Phoenix Sun Protector

SKU 08
€12.00
In stock
1
Product Details

Phoenix Sun Protector is crafted with luxurious cold-pressed oils, Açorean green tea leaves, pure steam-distilled essential oils and non-nano zinc-oxide. This combination not only provides a natural SPF (sun protection factor) of 20+, but helps to soothe, hydrate, and strengthen the elasticity of the skin.

Phoenix Sun Protector is safe for babies and has a calming effect on sensitive, allergy-prone skin. It can be used as a day-time face moisturiser or for full body sun exposure.



INGREDIENTS:

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Extra virgin olive oil is made by crushing olives and extracting the juice. It is simply fresh, healthy olives and contains the beneficial nutrients that olive oil is famous for.

Extra virgin is the highest quality olive oil classification. It must be produced entirely by mechanical means without the use of any solvents, and under temperatures that will not degrade the oil.

Cold-pressed olive oil is packed with antioxidants which helps minimise environmental skin damage and works as an excellent skin firmer and moisturiser. It is an age old beauty secret due to it's ability to help replenish and restore the skin’s balance, elasticity, and hydration, as well as prevent premature ageing.

Our olive oil is sourced from the Douro region of Portugal where some of the best olive oils in the world are made.


Local Beeswax

When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps shield it from environmental damage, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.

Beeswax is high in vitamin A, which encourages healthy skin cell production and works as a natural humectant, to help your skin stay hydrated over time.

Our beeswax is certified organic and locally sourced.


Non-Nano Zinc Oxide

According to ancient Indian medicinal scripts dating back to 500 BC, zinc oxide was first used in a burn and wound salve called Pushpanjan. Zinc oxide has been used for many years in the skin care industry due to its numerous benefits. It can be found in over-the-counter and RX acne treatments, calamine lotions, as a dietary supplement and in broad spectrum sunscreens.

Non-nano zinc oxide is not micronized (a nano particle will enter the blood stream but a non-nano will not, or that reason, non-nano is safer) and sits on top of the skin as a protective barrier; scattering, reflecting, and absorbing the sun's UVA and UVB rays without seeping into pores or leaving behind a thick white film. It is known to be the safest compound to protect from sun damage.

Non-nano zinc oxide offers broad spectrum sun protection that scatters UVA 1, UVA 2 and UVB sun rays, which fends off sunburns, skin cancer, UV skin damage and dark sun spots. It is well tolerated on sensitive skin and safe for babies.


Organic Green Tea Leaves (Camelia sinensis)

Green tea can help protect the skin from UV rays because of it's high catechin content, specifically epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), which may even help to prevent skin cancer. As the major polyphenolic compound in green tea responsible for its healing and protective powers, EGCG is especially potent with 25 to 100 times the antioxidant power of vitamins A, C and E. EGCG helps the skin’s immune system, delays cellular ageing and soothes sensitive, irritated skin. Green tea works as a sun protector by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays.

Our green tea is sourced from Chá Gorreana, located on São Miguel Island in Açores. It is the oldest, and currently the only tea plantation in Europe. Founded in 1883, Chá Gorreana is a family business that has been cultivating tea using original methods from the ancient Orient for five generations.


Cold-Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus)

Raspberry seed oil is rich in EFAs (essential fatty acids), primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoids (Vitamin A).

They also contain ellegic acid (another antioxidant), which prevents early wrinkles and boosts your skin’s natural collagen and elastin production, which firms the skin and gives your face a more youthful appearance.


Pure Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota)

Carrot seed essential oil is derived from steam distillation of carrot seeds from the Wild Carrot plant (also known as Queen Anne's Lace). It has a high carotol content which breathes new life into dull skin cells while helping to minimise wrinkles and fine lines. This is because it is rich in caretenoid antioxidants, which fight off free radicals that can be damaging to the skin.

Both dry and oily skin types can be balanced out using the power of carrot seed oil. It naturally regulates the skin’s sebum production, which prevents too little or excess sebum on the skin. It is also a very good sunburn soother. It has skin healing properties that restore damaged skin cells and promote cell renewal.


Organic Cold-Pressed Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Castor oil is wonderful for healing skin inflammation that can be caused by sunburns, acne, and dryness. When applied, it penetrates deeply into the skin and stimulates the production of collagen and elastin. This helps delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and makes the skin smoother, softer, and more vibrant.

Castor oil is often used for fading blemishes and scars. It works slowly in this regard and needs to be used regularly to see prominent results. The fatty acids present in castor oil penetrate deep into scar tissue and plump it out while encouraging the growth of healthy tissues around it. It is so effective that dermatologists recommend castor oil to treat uneven skin tone and blemishes because of its ability to reduce pigmentation.

Castor oil is packed with fatty acids, specifically omega-3 fatty acids. These omega-3s hydrate the skin, while stimulating the growth of healthy tissue, thus giving you smooth, toned and supple skin.


Lavender Mont Blanc Essential Oil (Lavendula angustifolia)

Lavender Mont Blanc is of the most potent lavender in the world; often called 'High Altitude', due to the intense sunlight and fresh air it receives on the slopes of Mont Blanc in France. Mont Blanc generally has a higher level of Linalyl Acetate (one of the key components of lavender), prized for it's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral properties.

Lavender is commonly used to treat mental fatigue, depression, nervous tension, insomnia, bee stings, insect bites and various skin conditions from eczema to acne.






Save this product for later